Overall Schedule - At a Glance

Thursday Friday Saturday
7:30am - 8:00am
Registration opens
Registration opens
8:00am - 9:30am
One-Acts, Workshops, Thespys
One-Acts, Workshops,
Tech Challenge Regist./Pract.
9:45am-11:15am
One-Acts, Workshops, Thespys
One-Acts, Workshops, Tech Challenge
11:30am-1:00pm
One-Acts, Workshops, Thespys
One-Acts, Workshops, Tech Challenge
1:00pm-2:00pm
Exclusive Exhibit Time
Exclusive Exhibit Time
2:00pm-3:30pm
One-Acts, Workshops, Thespys
One-Acts, Workshops, Tech Challenge
3:45pm-5:15pm
Registration Opens 5pm
One-Acts, Workshops, Showcase at 4pm
One-Acts, Tech Challenge Awards
5:30pm-7:00pm
Registration
One-Acts, Showcase (until about 6:30)
7:15pm-8:45pm
Showcase (8pm)
One-Acts (if needed), Showcase (8pm)

General, Special, and Ongoing Events

Timeframe(s) What's Happening Location
Thursday 5:00pm-8:00pm
Friday 7:30am-8:00pm
Saturday 7:30am-3:00pm
Festival registration & merchandise sales CA Atrium
Friday 8:00am-4:00pm
Saturday 8:00am-2:00pm
Exhibits: Post-secondary institutions + products/services Crossman Gallery (CA 1013)
Friday 9:45am-1pm Thespy Contest Performances CA 2051
Thursday 8:00pm Showcase: Almost, Maine Young Auditorium
Friday 4:00pm + 8:00pm Showcase: Mean Girls High School Version Young Auditorium
All Day Friday + Saturday AWTE Directors'/Educators' Lounge CA 2080
Saturday: 9am-11am Registration
11am-2:30pm Contests
3:00pm Awards
Tech Challenge (registration 9-11am; events follow) CA 1005

2022 One-Act Schedule

PerformanceVenueSchoolPlay
Friday, 8:00 AMBarnett TheatreDeForest Area High SchoolDigging Up the Boys
Friday, 8:00 AMLight Recital HallPlymouth Comprehensive High SchoolRadium Girls
Friday, 8:45 AMBarnett TheatreCampbellsport High SchoolGhosts in the Machine
Friday, 8:45 AMLight Recital HallNeenah High SchoolBack Cover
Friday, 9:45 AMBarnett TheatreGibraltar High SchoolPaul Sills Story Theatre
Friday, 9:45 AMLight Recital HallKettle Moraine High SchoolThe Clearing
Friday, 10:30 AMBarnett TheatreBurlington High SchoolLittle Women
Friday, 10:30 AMLight Recital HallLincoln High SchoolThe Omelet Murder Case
Friday, 11:30 AMBarnett TheatreWaukesha West High SchoolDoubt: A Parable
Friday, 11:30 AMLight Recital HallGreenwood High SchoolDirt
Friday, 12:15 PMBarnett TheatreReedsburg Area High SchoolOne Stoplight Town
Friday, 12:15 PMLight Recital HallOwen- WitheeThe Layover
Friday, 2:00 PMBarnett TheatreHomestead High SchoolRosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead
Friday, 2:00 PMLight Recital HallDe Pere High SchoolSplit
Friday, 2:45 PMBarnett TheatreOshkosh West High SchoolTracks
Friday, 2:45 PMLight Recital HallIndian Trail High School & AcademyAlmost, Maine
Friday, 3:45 PMBarnett TheatreTomahawk High SchoolWait,Wait Bo Bait
Friday, 3:45 PMLight Recital HallWauwatosa East High SchoolPrelude to Macbeth
Friday, 4:30 PMBarnett TheatreBadger High SchoolMiss Electricity
Friday, 4:30 PMLight Recital HallWrightstown High SchoolAbout Her
Friday, 5:30 PMBarnett TheatreNorthwestern High SchoolPaper or Plastic
Friday, 5:30 PMLight Recital HallHamilton High SchoolMirrors
Saturday, 8:00 AMBarnett TheatreMonroe High SchoolThe Play That Goes Wrong High School Edition
Saturday, 8:00 AMLight Recital HallDrummond Area School DistrictMurder by Poe
Saturday, 8:45 AMBarnett TheatreWaukesha South High SchoolBadger (One-Act Version)
Saturday, 8:45 AMLight Recital HallBrookwood High SchoolBedtime Stories (As Told By Our Dad) (He Messed Them Up)
Saturday, 9:45 AMBarnett TheatreMonona Grove High SchoolThe Great Gatsby: A Live Radio Play
Saturday, 9:45 AMLight Recital HallMadison East High SchoolWe Found a Finger
Saturday, 10:30 AMBarnett TheatreRegis High SchoolUnsound Effects
Saturday, 10:30 AMLight Recital HallMiddleton High SchoolThe Perfect Ending
Saturday, 11:30 AMBarnett TheatreWaunakee Community High SchoolJane Eyre: Life at Lowood
Saturday, 11:30 AMLight Recital HallBradford High SchoolDecision Height
Saturday, 12:15 PMBarnett TheatrePulaski High SchoolThe Blue and the Grey
Saturday, 12:15 PMLight Recital HallBay Port High SchoolInstructions for Hugs (& Other Post-Quarantine Tutorials)
Saturday, 1:00 PMBarnett TheatreWaterford Union High SchoolA Monster Calls
Saturday, 2:00 PMBarnett TheatreAppleton North High SchoolTreasure Island
Saturday, 2:00 PMLight Recital HallAugusta High SchoolTalent Show Fail
Saturday, 2:45 PMBarnett TheatreNorthland PinesMr. Clouds
Saturday, 2:45 PMLight Recital HallTremper High SchoolAdmissions
Saturday, 3:45 PMBarnett TheatreBarneveld SchoolThe Women of Troy

2022 Workshop Schedule

Day Start End Workshop Instructor Room
F 8:00 AM 9:30 AM Michael Chekhov and the Dramatic Imagination James Reilly CA0011
F 8:00 AM 9:30 AM The Basics of Safe Swashbuckling Ron Parker YA130 (Kachel Studio)
F 9:45 AM 11:15 AM Audition Workshop: Discovering the Power of Discovery Neil Scharnick CA 1025 (Hicklin Theatre)
F 9:45 AM 11:15 AM Musical Theatre Dance Styles Nancy Weiss McQuide YA114 (Dance studio)
F 11:30 AM 1:00 PM Comedy Improv--Of the Student, By the Student, and For the Student Ron Parker YA 130 (Kachel Studio)
F 11:30 AM 1:00 PM Dive Into Dialects Sara Griffin CA 1025 (Hicklin Theatre)
F 11:30 AM 1:00 PM Entrepreneurship in the Arts Megan Matthews CA0011
F 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Lunch / Exclusive Exhibit Time
F 2:00 PM 3:30 PM Managing Arts Organizations Megan Matthews CA0011
F 2:00 PM 3:30 PM Michael Chekhov and the Dramatic Imagination James Reilly CA 1025 (Hicklin Theatre)
F 2:00 PM 3:30 PM Punches, Slaps, and Kicks, Oh My! The Basics of Unarmed Stage Combat Ron Parker YA 130 (Kachel Studio)
F 3:45 PM 5:15 PM Acting On Camera Simon Provan CA0011
F 3:45 PM 5:15 PM Shakespeare Crash Course Sara Griffin CA2059
S 8:00 AM 9:30 AM Acting the Song and College MT Prep Andrew Abrams CA0006
S 8:00 AM 9:30 AM Motion capture performance & stage combat Trevor Rees CA0011
S 9:45 AM 11:15 AM Entrepreneurship in the Arts Megan Matthews CA2069
S 9:45 AM 11:15 AM Power Dynamics, Consent and Boundary Work Jennifer Dobby CA0030
S 9:45 AM 11:15 AM Shakespeare Crash Course Sara Griffin CA0011
S 11:30 AM 1:00 PM Acting On Camera Simon Provan CA0030
S 11:30 AM 1:00 PM Dive Into Dialects Sara Griffin CA0011
S 11:30 AM 1:00 PM Managing Arts Organizations Megan Matthews CA2059
S 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Lunch / Exclusive Exhibit Time
Shopping Cart